Fixtures 2018

January to March 2018
Jan-18
Tues 16th AGM
Sat 27th Five Club (All members)
Feb-18
Sun 4th Winter League Match v Liberton (Away)
Sun 18th Winter League Match v Duddingston (Home)
Sat 24th Gents’ Yellow Ball Stableford
Mar-18
Sat 10th Gents’ Texas Scramble
Sun 18th Ladies’ All Prize Competition
Sun 25th Ladies’ Alternate Texas Scramble
Tues 27th Ladies’ Texas Scramble
Sat 31st Gents’ Archie Williams Trophy (Stableford) (Opening Medal)
April 2018
Apr-18
Sun 1st Ladies’ Alternate Netta Watson Stableford Trophy
Closing date for entries for Summer Match Play
Junior AGM (12.00 pm)
Junior Medal (1.00 pm)
Tues 3rd Ladies’ Netta Watson Stableford Trophy
Thurs 5th Junior Medal (12.00 pm)
Sat 7th Ladies’ April Medal
Sun 8th Ladies’ Alternate NSCR Charity Competition (Stableford)
Tues 10th Ladies’ NSCR Charity Competition (Stableford)
Closing date for entries for Ladies Hole and Hole
Sat 14th Alan G.S. Morrison Trophy (Stroke Play)
Sun 15th Ladies’ Alternate Coronation Foursomes
Junior Medal (2.00 pm)
MCLGA Championship Qualifying Round – Deer Park
Tues 17th Ladies’ Coronation Foursomes
Thurs 19th SEDSGL Match v Haddington (Home 9.30 am)
The John Melon Memorial 9-Hole Course (10.30 am) (All Members)
MCLGA Greensomes Division A Match v Ravelston 1 (Away 1.30 pm)
Fri 20th PBC Foundation Charity Day
Shotgun Start Course Closed to 1.00 pm
Sat 21st Ladies’ Spring Meeting
Sun 22nd Ladies’ Alternate Stewart Cups
Mon 23rd MCLGA Spring Meeting & B Championship Qualifier – Baberton
Tues 24th Ladies’ Stewart Cups
Wed 25th Gents’ Optional Medal (Stableford)
Sat 28th Gents’ Spring Meeting (Stroke Play)
MCLGA Championship & ‘B’ Championship Matchplay – Deer Park
Sun 29th Ladies’ Alternate RNLI Competition (Stableford)
Optional Medal (Ladies’ and Gents’) (Stableford)
MCLGA Championship & ‘B’ Championship Finals – Deer Park
Mon 30th MCLGA Greensomes Division B Match v Deer Park (Away 10.30 am)
May 2018
May-18
Tues 1st SEDSGL Match v Glencorse (Away 9.00 am)
Ladies’ RNLI Competition (Stableford)
Summer League Match v Murrayfield (Away 5.00 pm)
Wed 2nd Gents’ Optional Medal (Stroke Play)
Ladies’ Inter-Club – Craigmillar Park 2nd to 5th
Thurs 3rd The John Melon Memorial 9-Hole Course (10.30 am) (All Members)
Sat 5th Ladies’/Gents Tri Am
Sun 6th Ladies’ Alternate May Medal (1st round Silver & Bronze Championship Qualifier)
Mon 7th MCLGA Greensomes Division B Match v Glencorse (Home 10.30 am)
Tues 8th Ladies’ May Medal (1st round Silver & Bronze Championship Qualifier)
Summer League Match v Royal Burgess (Away 5.30 pm)
Wed 9th Gents’ Optional Medal (Stableford)
Seniors Friendly Match v Gogarburn (Away 10.00 am)
Sat 12th R & A 9-Hole Championship (All Members) (Stableford)
The John Melon Memorial 9-Hole Course
Sun 13th Ladies’ Alternate Chris White Salver (Stableford)
Annual Match v Lanark (11.30 am to 12.12 pm)
Mon 14th MCLGA Midsummer Foursomes – Liberton
Tues 15th Ladies’ Chris White Salver (Stableford)
Summer League Match v Craigmillar Park (Away 5.30 pm)
Wed 16th Gents’ Optional Medal (Stroke Play)
Thurs 17th SEDSGL Match v Craigmillar Park (Home 9.00 am)
MCLGA 5 a side Match v Liberton (Home 5.30 pm)
Fri 18th Findlay Black Putter (Over 65 Members Stableford)
Sat 19th Bobby Stewart Memorial Trophy (Stroke Play)
Sun 20th Ladies’ Alternate Golf Foundation (2nd round Silver & Bronze Championship Qualifier)
Gents’ Optional Medal (Stableford)
Mon 21st MCLGA Greensomes Division A Match v Craigmillar Park (Away 10.30 am)
Summer League Match v Bruntsfield Links (Home 5.30 pm)
Tues 22nd Ladies’ Golf Foundation (2nd round Silver & Bronze Championship Qualifier)
Wed 23rd Gents’ Optional Medal (Stableford)
Thurs 24th Ladies’ Friendly Match v Merchants (Away 5.30 pm)
Sat 26th Gilroy Quaich (Stroke Play)
Sun 27th Ladies’ Alternate Logan Cup (3rd round Silver and Bronze Championship Qualifier)
Mon 28th MCLGA Greensomes Division A Match v Merchants 1 (Away 10.30 am)
Tues 29th Ladies’ Logan Cup (3rd round Silver and Bronze Championship Qualifier)
Summer League Match v Craigielaw (Away 5.30 pm)
Wed 30th Gents’ Optional Medal (Stroke Play)
Thurs 31st SEDSGL Match v Broomieknowe (Away 9.00 am)
MCLGA Greensomes Division B Match v Ravelston 2 (Away 1.30 pm)
June 2018
Jun-18
Sat 2nd Gents’ Appleton Trophy (Stroke Play) Championship
Qualifying Round 1 (Club, “B”, “C” & “Seniors”)
Sun 3rd Mixed Foursomes Competition
Junior Medal (2.00 pm)
Mon 4th MCLGA Greensomes Division A Match v Ratho Park (Home 10.30 am)
Summer League Match v Craigielaw (Home 5.30 pm)
MCLGA 5 a side Match v Broomieknowe (Away 5.30 pm)
Tues 5th Ladies’ Open Tri-Am (Course Closed)
Thurs 7th SEDSGL Match v Merchants (Home 9.00 am)
The John Melon Memorial 9-Hole Course (12:00 Noon) (All Members)
Fri 8th MCLGA Greensomes Division A Match v Baberton (Home 10.30 am)
Sat 9th Gents’ Corbett Trophy (Stroke Play) Championship
Qualifying Round 2 (Club, “B”, “C” & “Seniors”)
Sun 10th Clubgolf Greensomes (1.30 pm to 3.30 pm)
Mon 11th MCLGA Greensomes Division B Match v Turnhouse (Home 10.30 am)
Tues 12th Lady Captain’s Charity Day
Wed 13th Gents’ Optional Medal (Stableford)
Thurs 14th Gents’ Senior Open (Course Closed)
Sun 17th Club Championship Match Play
Juniors Semi Final (12:45 pm) Gents’ First Round, Club “A” (1:00 pm), “B” Section (2:00 pm).
Ladies’ Quarter Finals: Silver (3:00 pm) & Bronze Sections (3:30 pm)
Gents Seniors Sections (4:00 pm), Gents “C” Quarter Finals (5:00 pm).
Tues 19th Club Championship Match Play
Gents’ Club “A” Quarter Finals (5.00 pm) “B” Quarter Finals (5.30 pm)
Gents’ “Seniors” Quarter Finals (6.00 pm)
Thurs 21st Club Championship Match Play Semi-finals
Gents’ “Seniors” Semi-Finals (4.45 pm)
Gents’ Club “A” (5.00 pm), “B” (5.15 pm) & “C” (5.30 pm)
Ladies’ Silver (5.45 pm) & Bronze (6.00 pm)
Sat 23rd Club Championship Finals Day
Gents’ Club “A”, “B” & “C” Championships
Ladies’ Silver & Bronze Championships
Junior Championship and Gents’ “Seniors” Championship
Sun 24th Ladies’ Alternate June Medal
Mon 25th MCLGA Greensomes Division A Match v Murrayfield (Away 10.30 am)
Summer League Match v Craigmillar Park (Home 5.30 pm)
Tues 26th Ladies’ June Medal
Wed 27th Gents’ Optional Medal (Stableford)
Thurs 28th SEDSGL Match v Turnhouse (Away 8.45 am)
Sat 30th Gents’ Pairs Better Ball Open (Course Closed)
July 2018
Jul-18
Notice 2nd – 5th July: Course undergoing summer maintenance programme.
Mon 2nd Summer League Match v Murrayfield (Home 5.30 pm)
Thurs 5th Seniors Friendly Match v Gogarburn (Home 9.00 am)
Morison Millar Trophy – Swanston
Sun 8th Ladies’ Alternate Summer Meeting
Mon 9th MCLGA Summer Meeting – Deer Park
Tues 10th Ladies’ Summer Meeting
Wed 11th Gents’ Optional Medal (Stableford)
Thurs 12th SEDSGL Match v Kingsknowe (Home 9.00 am)
Junior Medal (12.00 pm)
Summer League Match v Bruntsfield Links (Away 5.30 pm)
Fri 13th MCLGA Greensomes Division B Match v Merchants 2 (Home 10.30 am)
The John Melon Memorial 9-Hole Course (12:00 Noon) (All Members)
Sat 14th Gents’ Summer Meeting (Stroke Play)
Sun 15th Ladies’ Alternate July Medal
Junior Medal (2.00 pm)
Mon 16th Junior Open (Course closed until 1.30 pm)
MCLGA Greensomes Division A Match v Mortonhall (Home 1.30 pm)
Tues 17th Ladies’ July Medal
Wed 18th Gents’ Optional Medal (Stroke Play)
Sat 21st Gents Invitation Silloth
Sun 22nd Shotgun Texas Scramble (9.00 am to 1.00 pm) (All Members)
Junior Medal (2.00 pm)
Mon 23rd Summer League Match v Royal Burgess (Home 5.30 pm)
Tues 24th Gents’ v Ladies’ Seniors’ Match – Couche Trophy (9.30 am)
Wed 25th Gents’ Optional Medal (Stableford)
Thurs 26th SEDSGL Match v Swanston (Away 9.00 am)
Junior Medal (12.00 pm)
MCLGA 5 a side Match v Newbattle (Home 5.30 pm)
Sat 28th Ladies’ Charity Stableford – 90th Anniversary Salver
Sun 29th Optional Medal (Ladies’ and Gents’) (Stableford)
Junior Medal (2.00 pm)
Mon 30th MCLGA Greensomes Division B Match v Mortonhall 2 (Away 10.00 am)
Seniors Inter-Club Tournament – Duddingston (Tues 31st – Fri 4th )
August 2018
Aug-18
Wed 1st Gents’ Optional Medal (Stroke Play)
Thurs 2nd Seniors Friendly Match v Liberton (Home 9.00 am)
The John Melon Memorial 9-Hole Course (10.30 am) (All Members)
Junior Medal (12.00 pm)
MCLGA 5 a side v Dalmahoy (Away 5.30 pm)
Sat 4th Gents Collier Salver (Stroke Play Championship Round 1)
Sun 5th Members’ Day Greensomes (All members including Juniors/Clubgolf)
Mon 6th Junior InterClub Competition – 2018
1st Round (8:00 am to 12:00 Noon) 2nd Round (1.45 pm to 4.45 pm)
Tues 7th Henderson Loggie Ladies’ Open Greensomes (Course Closed)
MCLGA Tri-Am – Murrayfield
Wed 8th Gents’ Optional Medal (Stableford)
MCLGA 5 a side Match v Ratho Park (Away 5.30 pm)
Thurs 9th SEDSGL Match v Ravelston (Home 9.00 am)
Junior InterClub  Competition – 2018
Semi Finals (10.50 am to 12.15 pm) Final (4.00 pm to 5.00 pm)
Sat 11th Prestonfield Scratch & Handicap Open (Course Closed)
Sun 12th Ladies’ Alternate Fields in Trust Competition (Stableford)
Junior Medal (2.00 pm)
Tues 14th Ladies’ Fields in Trust Competition (Stableford)
Wed 15th Gents’ Optional Medal (Stroke Play)
Sat 18th Mev Welsh Trophy (Stroke Play Championship Round 2)
Sun 19th Ladies’ Alternate August Medal
Junior Medal (2.00 pm)
Mon 20th MCLGA 5 a side Match v Merchants (Home 5.15 pm)
Tues 21st Ladies’ August Medal
SEDSGL Match v Mortonhall (Away 9.00 am)
Thurs 23rd Ladies’ v Gullane Ethel Jack Trophy (Away 10.00 am)
Seniors Friendly Match v Duddingston (Home 9.00 am)
Fri 24th Corporate Sponsors Day
Sat 25th Ladies’ Autumn Meeting
Sun 26th Ladies’ / Gents’ Invitation Scramble – Clubgolf Scramble
Tues 28th Senior Ladies’ Cuthbertson Trophy (Morning)
Wed 29th Gents’ Optional Medal (Stableford)
September 2018
Sep-18
Sat 1st Gents Autumn Meeting (Stroke Play)
Sun 2nd Ladies’ Alternate 75th Anniversary Medal (Stableford)
Gents’ Optional Medal (Stableford)
Junior Medal (2.00 pm)
Midlothian Champion of Champions Final – Royal Burgess
Tues 4th Ladies’ 75th Anniversary Medal (Stableford)
Wed 5th Gents’ Optional Medal (Stableford)
Thurs 6th Seniors Friendly Match v Liberton (Away 9.00 am)
Health and Mind Charity Shotgun (Course closed to 1.30 pm)
Sat 8th Professional’s Day (All Members)
Sun 9th Ladies’ September Medal
Mon 10th MCLGA Autumn Meeting – Merchants
Tues 11th Senior Ladies’ Open Greensomes (Course Closed)
Thurs 13th The John Melon Memorial 9-Hole Course (10.30 am) (All Members)
Sun 16th Sivewright Trophy Semi-Finals (7.45 am to 8.45am)
Sivewright Trophy Final (1.00 pm)
Clubgolf Greensomes (2.00 pm to 3.30 pm)
Tues 18th Ladies’ Captain v Ladies Secretary Match (12.45 pm to 13.45 pm)
Sat 22nd Open Mixed Foursomes (Course Closed)
Sun 23rd Junior Medal (12.00 pm)
Sat 29th Frank Fisher Trophy (Closing Medal) (Strokeplay)
Sun 30th Ryder Cup Texas Scramble (9.00 am to 1.00 pm) (All Members)
Closing Date for Gents’ Winter Greensomes Competition
October to December 2018
Oct-18
Sun 7th Family Foursomes Competition
Sat 13th Gents’ Pairs Stableford Competition
Sun 14th Ladies’/Gents Tri Am
Thurs 18th Junior Medal (12.00 pm)
Sat 27th Halloween Competition (All Members)
Nov-18
Fri 2nd Ladies’ Annual Dinner & Presentation of Prizes
Wed 14th MCLGA AGM & Prize Giving (Liberton)
Fri 16th Gents’ Annual Dinner & Presentation of Prizes
Tues 20th Ladies’ AGM
Dec-18
Sun 2nd Ladies’ Alternate Turkey Trot
Tues 4th Ladies’ Turkey Trot